Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →

Westmorland and Furness, in numbers

Your area

Westmorland and Furness council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 34.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Hawcoat and Newbarns to 34.5% in Old Barrow and Hindpool — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawcoat and Newbarns6.9%3254,732
Low Furness8.9%1631,825
Kendal Castle10.6%2852,699
Kendal South10.6%3022,847
Kent Estuary11.3%3232,854
Walney Island12.3%6064,928
Risedale and Roosecote12.4%5874,753
Dalton North13%3452,658
Burton and Holme13.9%2111,519
Levens and Crooklands14.8%2521,706
Dalton South15.3%4242,772
Penrith North15.4%5293,442
Ormsgill and Parkside15.6%7945,104
Alston and Fellside15.6%4392,819
Kendal Nether15.9%4622,909
High Furness16.1%2701,678
Upper Kent16.2%2921,801
Grange and Cartmel16.3%8225,055
Ulverston16.3%9175,628
Greystoke and Ullswater17.1%3181,862
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale18.4%6243,393
Hesket and Lazonby18.7%4982,667
Eamont and Shap18.8%3681,958
Eden and Lyvennet Vale19.2%4662,433
Appleby and Brough19.2%5312,759
Penrith South19.3%8474,399
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay20.1%4562,267
Coniston and Hawkshead20.3%3031,492
Kendal Highgate21.4%6042,828
Kendal Strickland and Fell22.1%6993,156
Windermere and Ambleside22.2%1,0064,534
Bowness and Lyth25.5%4401,728
Old Barrow and Hindpool34.5%2,1786,320
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Bowness and Lyth to 10.2% in Old Barrow and Hindpool — a gap of 7.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bowness and Lyth3%1143,837
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale3.4%2738,015
Burton and Holme3.5%1213,477
Eden and Lyvennet Vale3.5%1995,652
Greystoke and Ullswater3.7%1554,235
Levens and Crooklands3.7%1433,846
High Furness3.8%1433,766
Kendal Castle3.8%2326,057
Upper Kent3.8%1544,018
Hesket and Lazonby3.9%2446,252
Kendal Nether4.1%2646,506
Coniston and Hawkshead4.2%1323,179
Eamont and Shap4.4%1844,214
Penrith North4.4%3317,570
Alston and Fellside4.4%2846,437
Windermere and Ambleside4.5%45810,184
Kendal Strickland and Fell4.6%3026,630
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay4.6%2274,970
Low Furness4.7%1974,202
Kent Estuary4.7%2926,220
Appleby and Brough5%2975,985
Kendal Highgate5%2965,949
Dalton North5%2985,932
Grange and Cartmel5.1%52910,429
Kendal South5.1%3226,312
Penrith South5.4%5059,415
Ulverston5.4%63411,820
Dalton South6%3585,976
Risedale and Roosecote6.3%67710,782
Hawcoat and Newbarns6.6%72110,870
Ormsgill and Parkside7%78011,165
Walney Island7.2%75610,519
Old Barrow and Hindpool10.2%1,23512,160
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.7% to 37%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.7% in Old Barrow and Hindpool to 37% in Grange and Cartmel — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Barrow and Hindpool16.7%2,03312,156
Ormsgill and Parkside18.1%2,02411,165
Risedale and Roosecote20.5%2,21310,782
Kendal Strickland and Fell20.7%1,3746,629
Kendal Highgate21%1,2505,949
Penrith South21.9%2,0639,414
Dalton North21.9%1,3015,936
Kendal Nether22.6%1,4696,510
Dalton South23.1%1,3795,976
Walney Island24.7%2,59510,518
Penrith North24.9%1,8837,570
Ulverston25.7%3,04311,825
Hesket and Lazonby25.9%1,6196,249
Burton and Holme26.2%9123,479
Windermere and Ambleside26.5%2,69510,188
Eden and Lyvennet Vale26.7%1,5105,654
High Furness26.8%1,0113,768
Alston and Fellside27%1,7396,436
Hawcoat and Newbarns27.6%2,99810,870
Eamont and Shap27.7%1,1654,213
Low Furness28.1%1,1814,199
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale28.2%2,2618,014
Bowness and Lyth28.2%1,0833,837
Upper Kent28.6%1,1504,021
Kendal Castle28.6%1,7336,057
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay28.6%1,4224,968
Greystoke and Ullswater29.2%1,2364,237
Appleby and Brough29.4%1,7595,984
Kendal South30%1,8936,313
Levens and Crooklands30.6%1,1763,845
Coniston and Hawkshead33.1%1,0543,182
Kent Estuary35.6%2,2136,219
Grange and Cartmel37%3,86210,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1% to 23.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.1% in Levens and Crooklands to 23.8% in Old Barrow and Hindpool — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Levens and Crooklands11.1%3663,301
High Furness11.4%3673,233
Low Furness12.1%4313,561
Coniston and Hawkshead12.1%3422,825
Burton and Holme12.1%3522,900
Bowness and Lyth12.7%4253,339
Grange and Cartmel13%1,2159,351
Kent Estuary13.1%7055,388
Kendal South13.2%7105,397
Upper Kent13.7%4723,446
Greystoke and Ullswater14%5163,679
Windermere and Ambleside14.1%1,2588,950
Ulverston14.2%1,43110,090
Kendal Strickland and Fell14.2%7895,548
Hesket and Lazonby14.3%7625,341
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale14.3%9606,701
Eden and Lyvennet Vale14.6%7014,801
Alston and Fellside15.4%8445,495
Kendal Castle15.8%8225,205
Hawcoat and Newbarns15.8%1,4529,168
Kendal Highgate16.7%8355,015
Eamont and Shap16.7%6063,637
Kendal Nether16.7%9135,454
Dalton North17.2%8655,027
Dalton South17.4%8805,064
Risedale and Roosecote17.6%1,5408,735
Walney Island17.8%1,5648,798
Ormsgill and Parkside18%1,6399,115
Penrith North18.1%1,1666,443
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay18.4%7864,267
Appleby and Brough20.1%1,0265,110
Penrith South21.4%1,6797,864
Old Barrow and Hindpool23.8%2,3679,927
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4% to 44%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.4% in Old Barrow and Hindpool to 44% in High Furness — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Barrow and Hindpool18.4%1,8269,927
Walney Island22.8%2,0058,798
Ormsgill and Parkside24.3%2,2199,115
Penrith South24.4%1,9177,864
Risedale and Roosecote24.9%2,1788,735
Dalton South25.4%1,2885,064
Dalton North27.4%1,3765,027
Appleby and Brough28.7%1,4695,110
Penrith North30.2%1,9466,443
Kendal Nether31.1%1,6955,454
Hawcoat and Newbarns31.9%2,9299,168
Kendal Castle32.3%1,6795,205
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay32.5%1,3884,267
Eamont and Shap33.6%1,2223,637
Kendal Highgate35.2%1,7675,015
Alston and Fellside35.8%1,9655,495
Eden and Lyvennet Vale36.4%1,7484,801
Windermere and Ambleside36.9%3,3078,950
Ulverston37.1%3,74810,090
Hesket and Lazonby37.3%1,9935,341
Low Furness37.9%1,3493,561
Burton and Holme39.1%1,1352,900
Kendal South39.3%2,1195,397
Upper Kent39.9%1,3763,446
Kendal Strickland and Fell40.4%2,2405,548
Kent Estuary40.5%2,1825,388
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale40.6%2,7196,701
Grange and Cartmel41%3,8339,351
Greystoke and Ullswater41.7%1,5353,679
Coniston and Hawkshead42.1%1,1882,825
Levens and Crooklands42.2%1,3933,301
Bowness and Lyth43.1%1,4383,339
High Furness44%1,4243,233
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4% to 31.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.4% in Levens and Crooklands to 31.9% in Old Barrow and Hindpool — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Levens and Crooklands8.4%1431,706
Bowness and Lyth9%1561,727
Low Furness9.4%1711,826
Greystoke and Ullswater9.4%1751,862
High Furness9.5%1601,678
Burton and Holme9.6%1461,520
Coniston and Hawkshead9.6%1441,494
Eden and Lyvennet Vale9.9%2402,434
Hesket and Lazonby10%2672,668
Kent Estuary10.1%2872,854
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale10.1%3423,393
Grange and Cartmel10.6%5365,055
Kendal South10.8%3072,848
Kendal Castle11.2%3032,700
Alston and Fellside12.1%3422,820
Upper Kent12.4%2231,800
Eamont and Shap12.7%2481,959
Windermere and Ambleside13.1%5924,533
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay13.3%3012,271
Ulverston13.6%7635,630
Hawcoat and Newbarns13.7%6474,727
Penrith North14.2%4883,442
Appleby and Brough14.4%3992,762
Kendal Strickland and Fell14.6%4623,159
Dalton North15.5%4122,657
Kendal Nether15.8%4592,909
Dalton South16.3%4522,774
Kendal Highgate16.7%4722,830
Walney Island18%8894,926
Penrith South18.7%8244,397
Risedale and Roosecote18.8%8934,752
Ormsgill and Parkside21.3%1,0855,103
Old Barrow and Hindpool31.9%2,0186,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.5% to 20.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.5% in Dalton North to 20.3% in Windermere and Ambleside — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalton North2.5%662,658
Burton and Holme3%451,519
Levens and Crooklands3.7%631,706
Low Furness4.3%791,825
High Furness4.6%771,678
Hesket and Lazonby5.3%1422,667
Kendal Castle5.4%1452,699
Eden and Lyvennet Vale5.4%1312,433
Grange and Cartmel6.4%3215,055
Bowness and Lyth6.4%1111,728
Greystoke and Ullswater6.6%1231,862
Hawcoat and Newbarns6.6%3144,732
Dalton South7.1%1972,772
Appleby and Brough7.8%2152,759
Alston and Fellside7.9%2232,819
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale8.2%2773,393
Kendal South8.3%2362,847
Walney Island8.6%4224,928
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay8.8%1992,267
Kent Estuary9.7%2762,854
Eamont and Shap10.2%1991,958
Risedale and Roosecote10.2%4874,753
Ulverston11.7%6605,628
Upper Kent12.5%2261,801
Penrith North13.4%4613,442
Kendal Nether14.2%4132,909
Coniston and Hawkshead14.9%2221,492
Kendal Strickland and Fell15.2%4793,156
Ormsgill and Parkside15.3%7825,104
Old Barrow and Hindpool18.8%1,1866,320
Penrith South19.2%8444,399
Kendal Highgate19.8%5612,828
Windermere and Ambleside20.3%9194,534
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alston and FellsideAppleby and BroughBowness and LythBurton and HolmeConiston and HawksheadDalton NorthDalton SouthEamont and ShapEden and Lyvennet ValeGrange and CartmelGreystoke and UllswaterHawcoat and NewbarnsHesket and LazonbyHigh FurnessKendal CastleKendal HighgateKendal NetherKendal SouthKendal Strickland and FellKent EstuaryKirkby Stephen and TebayLevens and CrooklandsLow FurnessOld Barrow and HindpoolOrmsgill and ParksidePenrith NorthPenrith SouthRisedale and RoosecoteSedbergh and Kirkby LonsdaleUlverstonUpper KentWalney IslandWindermere and Ambleside
33 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alston and Fellside →6,437 people · census date in profileAppleby and Brough →5,985 people · census date in profileBowness and Lyth →3,836 people · census date in profileBurton and Holme →3,477 people · census date in profileConiston and Hawkshead →3,179 people · census date in profileDalton North →5,936 people · census date in profileDalton South →5,977 people · census date in profileEamont and Shap →4,214 people · census date in profileEden and Lyvennet Vale →5,656 people · census date in profileGrange and Cartmel →10,429 people · census date in profileGreystoke and Ullswater →4,237 people · census date in profileHawcoat and Newbarns →10,868 people · census date in profileHesket and Lazonby →6,252 people · census date in profileHigh Furness →3,768 people · census date in profileKendal Castle →6,057 people · census date in profileKendal Highgate →5,949 people · census date in profileKendal Nether →6,507 people · census date in profileKendal South →6,312 people · census date in profileKendal Strickland and Fell →6,630 people · census date in profileKent Estuary →6,219 people · census date in profileKirkby Stephen and Tebay →4,970 people · census date in profileLevens and Crooklands →3,843 people · census date in profileLow Furness →4,202 people · census date in profileOld Barrow and Hindpool →12,158 people · census date in profileOrmsgill and Parkside →11,165 people · census date in profilePenrith North →7,572 people · census date in profilePenrith South →9,414 people · census date in profileRisedale and Roosecote →10,783 people · census date in profileSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale →8,015 people · census date in profileUlverston →11,822 people · census date in profileUpper Kent →4,019 people · census date in profileWalney Island →10,519 people · census date in profileWindermere and Ambleside →10,184 people · census date in profile