Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →
Westmorland and Furness Counts / Risedale and Roosecote

Risedale and Roosecote · Westmorland and Furness

Risedale and Roosecote: your neighbourhood

Risedale and Roosecote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 33.1% across Westmorland and Furness (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 25.7% across Westmorland and Furness (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Westmorland and Furness (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,213 out of 10,782.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

677 out of 10,782.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,783

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,783 out of 10,783.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,178 out of 8,735.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,439 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

893 out of 4,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,480 out of 8,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,037 out of 8,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

457 out of 8,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,540 out of 8,735.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

587 out of 4,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,234 out of 8,738.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 4,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Risedale and Roosecote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

221 out of 8,738.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Risedale and Roosecote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Risedale and Roosecote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Risedale and Roosecote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245914
October 2024484
November 2024650
December 2024643
January 2025512
February 2025388
March 2025529
April 2025635
May 2025514
June 2025726
July 2025454
August 2025643
September 2025543
October 2025513
November 2025585
December 2025542
January 2026414
February 2026374
March 2026500
April 2026594
May 2026581
June 2026630
July 2026692
August 2026395
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Westmorland and Furness →