Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →

Westmorland and Furness, in numbers

Average home prices reached £230,000 in Westmorland and Furness.

Westmorland and Furness council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Westmorland and Furness brings together Barrow, Kendal, Penrith, the Lake District and rural communities. Local evidence shows different pressures: service continuity in Barrow, school expansion in Penrith and an unfunded road proposal in Kendal.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Westmorland and Furness council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,692 in August 1996; £230,449 in July 2026. 393.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £230,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (7.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Westmorland and Furness council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,689
February 199546,412
March 199546,224
April 199547,191
May 199547,382
June 199547,286
July 199548,197
August 199547,625
September 199548,012
October 199546,588
November 199546,105
December 199545,599
January 199644,950
February 199645,584
March 199645,801
April 199645,980
May 199645,263
June 199645,964
July 199646,086
August 199646,692
September 199646,800
October 199648,153
November 199648,494
December 199648,354
January 199747,984
February 199747,639
March 199747,910
April 199748,668
May 199748,868
June 199748,708
July 199748,673
August 199750,019
September 199751,109
October 199750,846
November 199750,417
December 199749,865
January 199850,630
February 199850,605
March 199850,649
April 199851,050
May 199851,995
June 199852,180
July 199852,627
August 199852,179
September 199852,609
October 199852,335
November 199853,180
December 199853,377
January 199952,674
February 199951,227
March 199951,221
April 199951,301
May 199953,257
June 199953,841
July 199954,890
August 199954,632
September 199956,039
October 199956,581
November 199957,360
December 199957,154
January 200056,483
February 200055,417
March 200055,777
April 200058,017
May 200059,724
June 200059,720
July 200060,192
August 200060,921
September 200063,797
October 200063,120
November 200063,376
December 200062,203
January 200162,622
February 200163,234
March 200162,453
April 200163,248
May 200164,559
June 200166,074
July 200167,889
August 200168,170
September 200169,505
October 200169,550
November 200169,582
December 200168,893
January 200268,825
February 200268,580
March 200271,465
April 200274,693
May 200277,901
June 200278,259
July 200279,402
August 200280,455
September 200283,249
October 200283,001
November 200284,822
December 200284,408
January 200387,082
February 200387,004
March 200387,414
April 200387,915
May 200391,725
June 200393,121
July 200395,495
August 200395,957
September 200399,441
October 2003101,283
November 2003103,704
December 2003107,851
January 2004108,638
February 2004108,374
March 2004106,937
April 2004110,987
May 2004115,597
June 2004121,319
July 2004123,844
August 2004128,505
September 2004129,678
October 2004133,321
November 2004134,745
December 2004136,312
January 2005132,894
February 2005130,903
March 2005133,452
April 2005136,480
May 2005140,187
June 2005143,050
July 2005145,948
August 2005146,217
September 2005145,193
October 2005145,769
November 2005147,717
December 2005147,324
January 2006148,192
February 2006149,147
March 2006148,640
April 2006149,287
May 2006150,106
June 2006154,353
July 2006157,826
August 2006159,582
September 2006161,435
October 2006159,781
November 2006160,248
December 2006157,854
January 2007160,961
February 2007160,978
March 2007162,985
April 2007163,363
May 2007164,332
June 2007167,781
July 2007169,392
August 2007172,382
September 2007173,269
October 2007173,700
November 2007171,913
December 2007170,905
January 2008170,671
February 2008170,089
March 2008168,235
April 2008166,304
May 2008170,399
June 2008171,810
July 2008173,430
August 2008167,923
September 2008164,795
October 2008163,630
November 2008162,943
December 2008156,439
January 2009150,663
February 2009145,120
March 2009148,411
April 2009150,994
May 2009157,341
June 2009156,419
July 2009154,021
August 2009153,423
September 2009156,764
October 2009160,160
November 2009160,621
December 2009162,193
January 2010160,951
February 2010162,294
March 2010159,138
April 2010159,915
May 2010160,138
June 2010161,679
July 2010160,628
August 2010159,297
September 2010158,040
October 2010158,600
November 2010158,806
December 2010158,411
January 2011159,398
February 2011160,737
March 2011162,303
April 2011158,329
May 2011156,647
June 2011152,435
July 2011155,917
August 2011154,339
September 2011159,274
October 2011161,292
November 2011160,320
December 2011154,225
January 2012148,572
February 2012146,733
March 2012150,315
April 2012155,812
May 2012157,128
June 2012155,783
July 2012153,500
August 2012153,477
September 2012156,930
October 2012155,898
November 2012155,378
December 2012155,129
January 2013153,172
February 2013152,520
March 2013150,655
April 2013152,502
May 2013152,143
June 2013152,916
July 2013154,589
August 2013159,178
September 2013159,116
October 2013156,816
November 2013155,572
December 2013154,317
January 2014153,669
February 2014150,720
March 2014153,378
April 2014155,609
May 2014157,938
June 2014157,285
July 2014159,329
August 2014161,367
September 2014164,055
October 2014163,323
November 2014163,612
December 2014162,626
January 2015161,562
February 2015160,742
March 2015160,481
April 2015162,234
May 2015163,520
June 2015164,562
July 2015165,313
August 2015165,765
September 2015165,477
October 2015164,921
November 2015166,408
December 2015166,675
January 2016167,653
February 2016166,493
March 2016167,178
April 2016165,633
May 2016167,324
June 2016168,396
July 2016171,757
August 2016171,181
September 2016172,119
October 2016168,896
November 2016169,910
December 2016169,349
January 2017172,068
February 2017171,791
March 2017170,628
April 2017172,591
May 2017174,025
June 2017175,671
July 2017177,659
August 2017178,636
September 2017179,097
October 2017176,657
November 2017177,127
December 2017179,652
January 2018178,595
February 2018177,889
March 2018177,803
April 2018179,753
May 2018180,121
June 2018180,019
July 2018183,366
August 2018183,935
September 2018183,616
October 2018179,719
November 2018178,045
December 2018179,274
January 2019178,293
February 2019182,111
March 2019181,646
April 2019185,021
May 2019184,126
June 2019186,855
July 2019187,974
August 2019187,251
September 2019187,629
October 2019186,399
November 2019187,303
December 2019183,686
January 2020185,344
February 2020182,404
March 2020183,800
April 2020178,908
May 2020179,645
June 2020181,989
July 2020186,079
August 2020191,078
September 2020192,076
October 2020197,042
November 2020197,042
December 2020198,496
January 2021195,793
February 2021198,179
March 2021200,826
April 2021202,273
May 2021197,922
June 2021202,397
July 2021199,920
August 2021204,013
September 2021199,857
October 2021200,819
November 2021200,308
December 2021200,651
January 2022204,828
February 2022210,777
March 2022208,484
April 2022211,872
May 2022212,288
June 2022217,688
July 2022221,637
August 2022224,896
September 2022226,887
October 2022226,647
November 2022222,916
December 2022220,451
January 2023218,198
February 2023217,952
March 2023220,096
April 2023219,356
May 2023220,714
June 2023217,039
July 2023218,413
August 2023216,199
September 2023217,347
October 2023219,058
November 2023221,648
December 2023224,143
January 2024218,861
February 2024216,904
March 2024217,661
April 2024220,323
May 2024222,326
June 2024218,087
July 2024219,238
August 2024220,629
September 2024225,510
October 2024227,895
November 2024230,314
December 2024230,151
January 2025228,874
February 2025226,056
March 2025228,562
April 2025218,318
May 2025213,463
June 2025207,080
July 2025213,954
August 2025219,914
September 2025224,419
October 2025229,305
November 2025229,742
December 2025228,010
January 2026224,241
February 2026220,613
March 2026219,510
April 2026221,750
May 2026226,593
June 2026228,066
July 2026230,449
Source →

People living in the area

231,307

Mid-2025 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£230,000

July 2026 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £230,449.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£816

August 2026 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 34.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Hawcoat and Newbarns to 34.5% in Old Barrow and Hindpool — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawcoat and Newbarns6.9%3254,732
Low Furness8.9%1631,825
Kendal Castle10.6%2852,699
Kendal South10.6%3022,847
Kent Estuary11.3%3232,854
Walney Island12.3%6064,928
Risedale and Roosecote12.4%5874,753
Dalton North13%3452,658
Burton and Holme13.9%2111,519
Levens and Crooklands14.8%2521,706
Dalton South15.3%4242,772
Penrith North15.4%5293,442
Ormsgill and Parkside15.6%7945,104
Alston and Fellside15.6%4392,819
Kendal Nether15.9%4622,909
High Furness16.1%2701,678
Upper Kent16.2%2921,801
Grange and Cartmel16.3%8225,055
Ulverston16.3%9175,628
Greystoke and Ullswater17.1%3181,862
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale18.4%6243,393
Hesket and Lazonby18.7%4982,667
Eamont and Shap18.8%3681,958
Eden and Lyvennet Vale19.2%4662,433
Appleby and Brough19.2%5312,759
Penrith South19.3%8474,399
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay20.1%4562,267
Coniston and Hawkshead20.3%3031,492
Kendal Highgate21.4%6042,828
Kendal Strickland and Fell22.1%6993,156
Windermere and Ambleside22.2%1,0064,534
Bowness and Lyth25.5%4401,728
Old Barrow and Hindpool34.5%2,1786,320
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Bowness and Lyth to 10.2% in Old Barrow and Hindpool — a gap of 7.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bowness and Lyth3%1143,837
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale3.4%2738,015
Burton and Holme3.5%1213,477
Eden and Lyvennet Vale3.5%1995,652
Greystoke and Ullswater3.7%1554,235
Levens and Crooklands3.7%1433,846
High Furness3.8%1433,766
Kendal Castle3.8%2326,057
Upper Kent3.8%1544,018
Hesket and Lazonby3.9%2446,252
Kendal Nether4.1%2646,506
Coniston and Hawkshead4.2%1323,179
Eamont and Shap4.4%1844,214
Penrith North4.4%3317,570
Alston and Fellside4.4%2846,437
Windermere and Ambleside4.5%45810,184
Kendal Strickland and Fell4.6%3026,630
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay4.6%2274,970
Low Furness4.7%1974,202
Kent Estuary4.7%2926,220
Appleby and Brough5%2975,985
Kendal Highgate5%2965,949
Dalton North5%2985,932
Grange and Cartmel5.1%52910,429
Kendal South5.1%3226,312
Penrith South5.4%5059,415
Ulverston5.4%63411,820
Dalton South6%3585,976
Risedale and Roosecote6.3%67710,782
Hawcoat and Newbarns6.6%72110,870
Ormsgill and Parkside7%78011,165
Walney Island7.2%75610,519
Old Barrow and Hindpool10.2%1,23512,160
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.7% to 37%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.7% in Old Barrow and Hindpool to 37% in Grange and Cartmel — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Barrow and Hindpool16.7%2,03312,156
Ormsgill and Parkside18.1%2,02411,165
Risedale and Roosecote20.5%2,21310,782
Kendal Strickland and Fell20.7%1,3746,629
Kendal Highgate21%1,2505,949
Penrith South21.9%2,0639,414
Dalton North21.9%1,3015,936
Kendal Nether22.6%1,4696,510
Dalton South23.1%1,3795,976
Walney Island24.7%2,59510,518
Penrith North24.9%1,8837,570
Ulverston25.7%3,04311,825
Hesket and Lazonby25.9%1,6196,249
Burton and Holme26.2%9123,479
Windermere and Ambleside26.5%2,69510,188
Eden and Lyvennet Vale26.7%1,5105,654
High Furness26.8%1,0113,768
Alston and Fellside27%1,7396,436
Hawcoat and Newbarns27.6%2,99810,870
Eamont and Shap27.7%1,1654,213
Low Furness28.1%1,1814,199
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale28.2%2,2618,014
Bowness and Lyth28.2%1,0833,837
Upper Kent28.6%1,1504,021
Kendal Castle28.6%1,7336,057
Kirkby Stephen and Tebay28.6%1,4224,968
Greystoke and Ullswater29.2%1,2364,237
Appleby and Brough29.4%1,7595,984
Kendal South30%1,8936,313
Levens and Crooklands30.6%1,1763,845
Coniston and Hawkshead33.1%1,0543,182
Kent Estuary35.6%2,2136,219
Grange and Cartmel37%3,86210,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 33 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Barrow’s relocated services useful and accessible

Town Hall services have been established following the Forum closure.

Residents need clear locations and continuity.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Match Penrith’s school places to local needs

Beaconside is expanding general and specialist provision.

Growing communities need suitable staffed places.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use Earnse Bay for learning and community activity

The hub is designed around access to nature and open space.

The programme should benefit local people as well as visitors.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Earnse Bay, Walney

Earnse Hub

A community café, activity space and campsite facilities are being developed near the coast.

Construction reported February 2026; opening not verified · evidence dated 2026-02-13

Responsible body: Westmorland and Furness Council

What the source says: The earlier pre-summer operating forecast is not treated as an actual opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Earnse Hub construction update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Earnse Bay for learning and community activity →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Penrith

Beaconside primary school expansion

Additional classrooms and specialist support spaces are under construction.

Structural work underway; completion forecast spring 2027 · evidence dated 2026-08-13

Responsible body: Westmorland and Furness Council

What the source says: Developer contributions fund the scheme; new capacity is not yet available.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Beaconside school extension progress →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match Penrith’s school places to local needs →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Barrow town centre

Barrow Town Hall community use

Events, a café, meeting facilities and banking support have been established after the Forum closed.

Services established in 2025–2026 report · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Westmorland and Furness Council

What the source says: These services are separate from the longer-term Forum and market redevelopment.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Annual report 2025–2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Barrow’s relocated services useful and accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.