Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →

Penrith South · Westmorland and Furness

Penrith South: your neighbourhood

Penrith South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 33.1% across Westmorland and Furness (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 11% across Westmorland and Furness (8.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.4% here, compared with 16% across Westmorland and Furness (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,063 out of 9,414.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 9,415.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,414

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,414 out of 9,414.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,917 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,387 out of 4,397.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

824 out of 4,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,924 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,732 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

354 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,679 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

847 out of 4,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,944 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

844 out of 4,399.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Penrith South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 7,857.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penrith South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penrith South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penrith South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248814
October 20241206
November 20241106
December 20241056
January 202510110
February 202510410
March 20258214
April 20258010
May 20251119
June 20257711
July 20251083
August 20251014
September 2025805
October 2025914
November 20251014
December 2025875
January 2026812
February 2026934
March 20261082
April 2026960
May 20261016
June 2026984
July 2026846
August 2026916
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Westmorland and Furness →