Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →
Westmorland and Furness Counts / Windermere and Ambleside

Windermere and Ambleside · Westmorland and Furness

Windermere and Ambleside: your neighbourhood

Windermere and Ambleside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 11% across Westmorland and Furness (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 17% across Westmorland and Furness (5.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.9% here, compared with 33.1% across Westmorland and Furness (3.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,695 out of 10,188.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

458 out of 10,184.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,184

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,184 out of 10,184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,307 out of 8,950.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,157 out of 4,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 4,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,696 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,065 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 8,950.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,006 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,555 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

919 out of 4,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Windermere and Ambleside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Windermere and Ambleside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Windermere and Ambleside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Windermere and Ambleside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024512
October 2024672
November 2024491
December 2024640
January 2025510
February 2025542
March 2025526
April 20256010
May 2025602
June 2025501
July 2025621
August 2025675
September 2025565
October 2025661
November 2025470
December 2025461
January 2026584
February 2026561
March 2026572
April 2026663
May 2026741
June 2026643
July 2026507
August 2026692
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Westmorland and Furness →