Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →
Westmorland and Furness Counts / Ormsgill and Parkside

Ormsgill and Parkside · Westmorland and Furness

Ormsgill and Parkside: your neighbourhood

Ormsgill and Parkside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 33.1% across Westmorland and Furness (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 25.7% across Westmorland and Furness (7.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.3% here, compared with 14.8% across Westmorland and Furness (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,024 out of 11,165.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

780 out of 11,165.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,165

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,165 out of 11,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,219 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,697 out of 5,103.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,085 out of 5,103.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,470 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,366 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

544 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,639 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

794 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,009 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

782 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ormsgill and Parkside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ormsgill and Parkside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ormsgill and Parkside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ormsgill and Parkside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247712
October 2024844
November 2024953
December 2024833
January 2025906
February 2025673
March 2025866
April 2025845
May 2025892
June 2025648
July 2025846
August 2025886
September 2025852
October 2025769
November 2025965
December 2025771
January 2026862
February 2026501
March 2026735
April 2026935
May 2026697
June 2026978
July 2026933
August 2026638
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Westmorland and Furness →