Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →
Westmorland and Furness Counts / Old Barrow and Hindpool

Old Barrow and Hindpool · Westmorland and Furness

Old Barrow and Hindpool: your neighbourhood

Old Barrow and Hindpool electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 17% across Westmorland and Furness (17.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.9% here, compared with 14.8% across Westmorland and Furness (17.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.4% here, compared with 33.1% across Westmorland and Furness (14.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,033 out of 12,156.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,235 out of 12,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,158

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,158 out of 12,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,826 out of 9,927.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,112 out of 6,317.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,018 out of 6,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,471 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,998 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,128 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,367 out of 9,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,178 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,936 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,186 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Old Barrow and Hindpool

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

455 out of 9,924.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Barrow and Hindpool ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Barrow and Hindpool ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 280 mapped crimes in September 2024; 266 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Barrow and Hindpool
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428030
October 202427026
November 202429026
December 202425821
January 202520620
February 202526429
March 202524925
April 202522621
May 202528027
June 202522221
July 202527026
August 202527137
September 202528440
October 202523218
November 202524819
December 202527516
January 202626318
February 20261948
March 202627117
April 202623612
May 202628512
June 202628223
July 202629910
August 202626614
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Westmorland and Furness →