Skip to content
Westmorland and Furness Counts — Westmorland and Furness, in numbers.Local help →

Westmorland and Furness, in numbers

All statistics

Westmorland and Furness council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Westmorland and Furness council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 219,817 people in 1996; 231,307 people in 2025. 5.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 219,817 to 231,307 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,486 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Westmorland and Furness council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996219,817
1997221,173
1998222,405
1999223,018
2000223,694
2001224,236
2002224,049
2003224,720
2004225,910
2005226,544
2006226,498
2007226,929
2008226,763
2009226,781
2010226,250
2011225,271
2012224,550
2013224,048
2014224,164
2015224,523
2016224,754
2017225,235
2018225,685
2019226,162
2020225,995
2021226,941
2022227,590
2023228,504
2024229,821
2025231,307
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Westmorland and Furness council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £537 a month in January 2015; £816 a month in August 2026. 52% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £537 to £816 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £49 more a month (6.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Westmorland and Furness council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015537
February 2015538
March 2015538
April 2015539
May 2015540
June 2015541
July 2015541
August 2015542
September 2015542
October 2015543
November 2015544
December 2015544
January 2016545
February 2016545
March 2016545
April 2016546
May 2016547
June 2016547
July 2016548
August 2016549
September 2016551
October 2016553
November 2016554
December 2016555
January 2017556
February 2017557
March 2017558
April 2017560
May 2017561
June 2017563
July 2017564
August 2017565
September 2017567
October 2017568
November 2017569
December 2017570
January 2018571
February 2018572
March 2018574
April 2018575
May 2018577
June 2018579
July 2018580
August 2018582
September 2018583
October 2018584
November 2018585
December 2018586
January 2019587
February 2019589
March 2019590
April 2019591
May 2019592
June 2019593
July 2019593
August 2019594
September 2019596
October 2019597
November 2019597
December 2019598
January 2020599
February 2020601
March 2020602
April 2020603
May 2020603
June 2020603
July 2020603
August 2020604
September 2020606
October 2020608
November 2020610
December 2020611
January 2021612
February 2021613
March 2021615
April 2021616
May 2021619
June 2021620
July 2021622
August 2021623
September 2021625
October 2021626
November 2021628
December 2021630
January 2022633
February 2022635
March 2022637
April 2022639
May 2022641
June 2022643
July 2022646
August 2022649
September 2022651
October 2022653
November 2022656
December 2022658
January 2023660
February 2023661
March 2023662
April 2023663
May 2023665
June 2023667
July 2023668
August 2023670
September 2023673
October 2023677
November 2023681
December 2023684
January 2024687
February 2024690
March 2024694
April 2024699
May 2024704
June 2024708
July 2024712
August 2024715
September 2024720
October 2024725
November 2024729
December 2024733
January 2025737
February 2025741
March 2025745
April 2025751
May 2025756
June 2025760
July 2025763
August 2025767
September 2025771
October 2025777
November 2025781
December 2025785
January 2026788
February 2026792
March 2026797
April 2026801
May 2026805
June 2026808
July 2026812
August 2026816
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Westmorland and Furness council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,692 in August 1996; £230,449 in July 2026. 393.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £230,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (7.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Westmorland and Furness council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,689
February 199546,412
March 199546,224
April 199547,191
May 199547,382
June 199547,286
July 199548,197
August 199547,625
September 199548,012
October 199546,588
November 199546,105
December 199545,599
January 199644,950
February 199645,584
March 199645,801
April 199645,980
May 199645,263
June 199645,964
July 199646,086
August 199646,692
September 199646,800
October 199648,153
November 199648,494
December 199648,354
January 199747,984
February 199747,639
March 199747,910
April 199748,668
May 199748,868
June 199748,708
July 199748,673
August 199750,019
September 199751,109
October 199750,846
November 199750,417
December 199749,865
January 199850,630
February 199850,605
March 199850,649
April 199851,050
May 199851,995
June 199852,180
July 199852,627
August 199852,179
September 199852,609
October 199852,335
November 199853,180
December 199853,377
January 199952,674
February 199951,227
March 199951,221
April 199951,301
May 199953,257
June 199953,841
July 199954,890
August 199954,632
September 199956,039
October 199956,581
November 199957,360
December 199957,154
January 200056,483
February 200055,417
March 200055,777
April 200058,017
May 200059,724
June 200059,720
July 200060,192
August 200060,921
September 200063,797
October 200063,120
November 200063,376
December 200062,203
January 200162,622
February 200163,234
March 200162,453
April 200163,248
May 200164,559
June 200166,074
July 200167,889
August 200168,170
September 200169,505
October 200169,550
November 200169,582
December 200168,893
January 200268,825
February 200268,580
March 200271,465
April 200274,693
May 200277,901
June 200278,259
July 200279,402
August 200280,455
September 200283,249
October 200283,001
November 200284,822
December 200284,408
January 200387,082
February 200387,004
March 200387,414
April 200387,915
May 200391,725
June 200393,121
July 200395,495
August 200395,957
September 200399,441
October 2003101,283
November 2003103,704
December 2003107,851
January 2004108,638
February 2004108,374
March 2004106,937
April 2004110,987
May 2004115,597
June 2004121,319
July 2004123,844
August 2004128,505
September 2004129,678
October 2004133,321
November 2004134,745
December 2004136,312
January 2005132,894
February 2005130,903
March 2005133,452
April 2005136,480
May 2005140,187
June 2005143,050
July 2005145,948
August 2005146,217
September 2005145,193
October 2005145,769
November 2005147,717
December 2005147,324
January 2006148,192
February 2006149,147
March 2006148,640
April 2006149,287
May 2006150,106
June 2006154,353
July 2006157,826
August 2006159,582
September 2006161,435
October 2006159,781
November 2006160,248
December 2006157,854
January 2007160,961
February 2007160,978
March 2007162,985
April 2007163,363
May 2007164,332
June 2007167,781
July 2007169,392
August 2007172,382
September 2007173,269
October 2007173,700
November 2007171,913
December 2007170,905
January 2008170,671
February 2008170,089
March 2008168,235
April 2008166,304
May 2008170,399
June 2008171,810
July 2008173,430
August 2008167,923
September 2008164,795
October 2008163,630
November 2008162,943
December 2008156,439
January 2009150,663
February 2009145,120
March 2009148,411
April 2009150,994
May 2009157,341
June 2009156,419
July 2009154,021
August 2009153,423
September 2009156,764
October 2009160,160
November 2009160,621
December 2009162,193
January 2010160,951
February 2010162,294
March 2010159,138
April 2010159,915
May 2010160,138
June 2010161,679
July 2010160,628
August 2010159,297
September 2010158,040
October 2010158,600
November 2010158,806
December 2010158,411
January 2011159,398
February 2011160,737
March 2011162,303
April 2011158,329
May 2011156,647
June 2011152,435
July 2011155,917
August 2011154,339
September 2011159,274
October 2011161,292
November 2011160,320
December 2011154,225
January 2012148,572
February 2012146,733
March 2012150,315
April 2012155,812
May 2012157,128
June 2012155,783
July 2012153,500
August 2012153,477
September 2012156,930
October 2012155,898
November 2012155,378
December 2012155,129
January 2013153,172
February 2013152,520
March 2013150,655
April 2013152,502
May 2013152,143
June 2013152,916
July 2013154,589
August 2013159,178
September 2013159,116
October 2013156,816
November 2013155,572
December 2013154,317
January 2014153,669
February 2014150,720
March 2014153,378
April 2014155,609
May 2014157,938
June 2014157,285
July 2014159,329
August 2014161,367
September 2014164,055
October 2014163,323
November 2014163,612
December 2014162,626
January 2015161,562
February 2015160,742
March 2015160,481
April 2015162,234
May 2015163,520
June 2015164,562
July 2015165,313
August 2015165,765
September 2015165,477
October 2015164,921
November 2015166,408
December 2015166,675
January 2016167,653
February 2016166,493
March 2016167,178
April 2016165,633
May 2016167,324
June 2016168,396
July 2016171,757
August 2016171,181
September 2016172,119
October 2016168,896
November 2016169,910
December 2016169,349
January 2017172,068
February 2017171,791
March 2017170,628
April 2017172,591
May 2017174,025
June 2017175,671
July 2017177,659
August 2017178,636
September 2017179,097
October 2017176,657
November 2017177,127
December 2017179,652
January 2018178,595
February 2018177,889
March 2018177,803
April 2018179,753
May 2018180,121
June 2018180,019
July 2018183,366
August 2018183,935
September 2018183,616
October 2018179,719
November 2018178,045
December 2018179,274
January 2019178,293
February 2019182,111
March 2019181,646
April 2019185,021
May 2019184,126
June 2019186,855
July 2019187,974
August 2019187,251
September 2019187,629
October 2019186,399
November 2019187,303
December 2019183,686
January 2020185,344
February 2020182,404
March 2020183,800
April 2020178,908
May 2020179,645
June 2020181,989
July 2020186,079
August 2020191,078
September 2020192,076
October 2020197,042
November 2020197,042
December 2020198,496
January 2021195,793
February 2021198,179
March 2021200,826
April 2021202,273
May 2021197,922
June 2021202,397
July 2021199,920
August 2021204,013
September 2021199,857
October 2021200,819
November 2021200,308
December 2021200,651
January 2022204,828
February 2022210,777
March 2022208,484
April 2022211,872
May 2022212,288
June 2022217,688
July 2022221,637
August 2022224,896
September 2022226,887
October 2022226,647
November 2022222,916
December 2022220,451
January 2023218,198
February 2023217,952
March 2023220,096
April 2023219,356
May 2023220,714
June 2023217,039
July 2023218,413
August 2023216,199
September 2023217,347
October 2023219,058
November 2023221,648
December 2023224,143
January 2024218,861
February 2024216,904
March 2024217,661
April 2024220,323
May 2024222,326
June 2024218,087
July 2024219,238
August 2024220,629
September 2024225,510
October 2024227,895
November 2024230,314
December 2024230,151
January 2025228,874
February 2025226,056
March 2025228,562
April 2025218,318
May 2025213,463
June 2025207,080
July 2025213,954
August 2025219,914
September 2025224,419
October 2025229,305
November 2025229,742
December 2025228,010
January 2026224,241
February 2026220,613
March 2026219,510
April 2026221,750
May 2026226,593
June 2026228,066
July 2026230,449
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

58,305 out of 226,591.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,865 out of 226,592.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

226,592

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

226,592 out of 226,592.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

63,595 out of 192,172.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

49,916 out of 103,529.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,347 out of 103,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79,651 out of 192,122.

Source and method →

Average home price

£230,000

July 2026 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £230,449.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108,589 out of 192,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,906 out of 192,122.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£816

August 2026 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,786 out of 192,172.

Source and method →

People living in the area

231,307

Mid-2025 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,685 out of 103,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,696 out of 192,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,105 out of 103,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Westmorland and Furness council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,882 out of 192,122.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →